How to Adjust SME

Frame Colors

Specification
Product ModelSME
Nominal seat width (mm)*400440480
Nominal seat depth (mm)**400440480
Front caster / Rear wheel size (in)6 / 246 / 246 / 24
Backrest height (mm)415415415
Headrest height above seat (mm)N/AN/AN/A
Armrest to seat distance (mm)170 ~ 210170 ~ 210170 ~ 210
Front location of armrest structure (mm)0 ~ 3100 ~ 3100 ~ 310
Seat surface height at front edge (mm)490490490
Footrest to seat distance (mm) 350 ~ 410350 ~ 410350 ~ 410
Effective seat width (mm)400440480
Effective seat depth (mm)455485515
Seat plane angle (X°)111
Backrest angle (X°)101010
Seat to backrest angle (X°)999999
Leg to seat angle (X°)929292
Overall length with legrest (mm)1005 ~ 10601005 ~ 10601005 ~ 1060
Overall width (mm) 590 630670
Overall height (mm)950950950
Folded length (mm)101510151015
Folded width (mm)535580625
Folded height (mm)600600600
Total mass (kg) 27.429.832.0
Mass of the heaviest part (kg)18.821.023.2
Maximum user weight (kg)120120120
Minimum turning radius (mm) 790 790 790
Minimum turning radius without user (mm) 750750750
Pivot width (mm) 113011301130
Static stability downhill (X°)888
Static stability uphill (X°)10.1 (with
anti-tippers)
10.1 (with
anti-tippers)
10.1 (with
anti-tippers)
Static stability sideways (X°)181818
Handrim diameter (mm)525525525
Horizontal location of axle (mm)40 ~ 10040 ~ 10040 ~ 100
Battery capacity (Ah) 2.9*22.9*22.9*2
Charger output current (A)111
Manual ver.12
 

Remark :
* Nominal seat width is measured the width of seat cushion at 120mm in front of the backrest. This value is mainly used in the product ordering process.
** Nominal seat depth is measured from the front end of the seat cushion to the back cushion. This value is mainly used in the product ordering process.
– The actual product specifications differ from the data in the table by ±1 cm ±0.5 kg.
– The actual product specifications may vary according to different configurations.
– KARMA reserves the right to modify information herein without further notice.

Manual Wheelchair Measurement Method
Download

Get in Touch with KARMA Medical